Kick-Off Times

2023/24 season. The new season is scheduled to begin on the weekend of 11-14 August, and end on 26 May.


Kick-off times are usually not confirmed until three or four weeks before the matches take place, and once known the details will be published on this page. However, these are liable to change at short notice and we strongly recommend you check with the club if you are hoping to attend a game.

As in previous seasons, first division kick-off times are being spaced out so that as a general rule no two matches coincide. A special timetable has been devised for August in order to avoid the intense heat, but as from September there will normally be one match on Friday night, with four games spaced out between 2.00 p.m. and 9.00 p.m. on Saturday, four more on Sunday between 2.00 p.m. and 9.00 p.m., and one on Monday. Second division matches are mainly scheduled for Saturday or Sunday afternoon, but can take place any time between Friday and Monday.

First division - day 27
Fri 1 Mar 21:00 Celta v Almería
Sat 2 Mar 14:00 Sevilla v Real Sociedad
  16:15 Rayo Vallecano v Cádiz
  18:30 Getafe v Las Palmas
  21:00 Valencia v Real Madrid
Sun 3 Mar 14:00 Villarreal v Granada
  16:15 Atlético Madrid v Betis
  18:30 Mallorca v Girona
  21:00 Athletic Bilbao v Barcelona
Mon 4 Mar 21:00 Osasuna v Alavés

First division - day 28
Fri 8 Mar 21:00 Barcelona v Mallorca
Sat 9 Mar 14:00 Valencia v Getafe
  16:15 Cádiz v Atlético Madrid
  18:30 Granada v Real Sociedad
  21:00 Girona v Osasuna
Sun 10 Mar 14:00 Alavés v Rayo Vallecano
  15:15
(local time)
Las Palmas v Athletic Bilbao
  18:30 Real Madrid v Celta
  21:00 Betis v Villarreal
Mon 11 Mar 21:00 Almería v Sevilla

First division - day 29
Fri 15 Mar 21:00 Real Sociedad v Cádiz
Sat 16 Mar 14:00 Mallorca v Granada
  16:15 Osasuna v Real Madrid
  18:30 Getafe v Girona
  21:00 Athletic Bilbao v Alavés
Sun 17 Mar 14:00 Sevilla v Celta
  15:15
(local time)
Las Palmas v Almería
  16:15 Villarreal v Valencia
  18:30 Rayo Vallecano v Betis
  21:00 Atlético Madrid v Barcelona

First division - day 30
Fri 29 Mar 21:00 Cádiz v Granada
Sat30 Mar 14:00 Getafe v Sevilla
  16:15 Almería v Osasuna
  18:30 Valencia v Mallorca
  21:00 Barcelona v Las Palmas
Sun 31 Mar 14:00 Celta v Rayo Vallecano
  16:15 Girona v Betis
  18:30 Alavés v Real Sociedad
  21:00 Real Madrid v Athletic Bilbao
Mon 1 Apr 21:00 Villarreal v Atlético Madrid

Second division - day 29
Fri 1 Mar 20:30 Sporting Gijón v Albacete
Sat 2 Mar 14:00 Eldense v Villarreal B
  16:15 Espanyol v Huesca
Racing Ferrol v Racing Santander
  18:30 Oviedo v Levante
  21:00 Burgos v Cartagena
Sun 3 Mar 14:00 Andorra v Valladolid
  15:15
(local time)
Tenerife v Mirandés
  18:30 Zaragoza v Amorebieta
  21:00 Leganés v Eibar
Mon 4 Mar 20:30 Elche v Alcorcón

Second division - day 30
Fri 8 Mar 20:30 Huesca v Andorra
Sat 9 Mar 16:15 Albacete v Oviedo
  18:30 Mirandés v Eldense
Valladolid v Zaragoza
  21:00 Cartagena v Racing Ferrol
Sun 10 Mar 14:00 Racing Santander v Tenerife
  16:15 Levante v Sporting Gijón
Villarreal B v Elche
  18:30 Eibar v Burgos
  21:00 Alcorcón v Espanyol
Mon 11 Mar 20:30 Amorebieta v Leganés

Second division - day 31
Fri 15 Mar 20:30 Eldense v Cartagena
Sat 16 Mar 14:00 Burgos v Levante
  16:15 Eibar v Villarreal B
  17:30
(local time)
Tenerife v Huesca
  18:30 Oviedo v Racing Santander
  21:00 Sporting Gijón v Alcorcón
Sun 17 Mar 14:00 Leganés v Mirandés
  16:15 Racing Ferrol v Valladolid
  18:30 Elche v Albacete
Zaragoza v Espanyol
Mon 18 Mar 20:30 Andorra v Amorebieta

Second division - day 32
Sat 23 Mar 16:15 Alcorcón v Oviedo
  18:30 Cartagena v Andorra
Villarreal B v Leganés
  21:00 Espanyol v Tenerife
Sun 24 Mar 14:00 Amorebieta v Sporting Gijón
  16:15 Huesca v Burgos
Valladolid v Eibar
  18:30 Levante v Elche
Mirandés v Zaragoza
  21:00 Racing Santander v Eldense
Mon 25 Mar 20:30 Albacete v Racing Ferrol

Second division - day 33
Fri 29 Mar 20:30 Burgos v Espanyol
Sat 30 Mar 14:00 Valladolid v Levante
  16:15 Albacete v Huesca
Andorra v Mirandés
Eibar v Eldense
Leganés v Cartagena
  18:30 Sporting Gijón v Racing Santander
Sun 31 Mar 14:00 Alcorcón v Amorebieta
  16:15 Racing Ferrol v Elche
Zaragoza v Tenerife
  18:30 Oviedo v Villarreal B

TBC - to be confirmed

All the times shown are CET, except where stated for the Canary Islands, where local time is one hour before CET.