Kick-Off Times

2020/21 season. The new season is scheduled to begin on the weekend of 11-14 September, and end on 23 May.


Kick-off times are usually not confirmed until three or four weeks before the matches take place, and once known the details will be published on this page. However, these are liable to change at short notice and we strongly recommend you check with the club if you are hoping to attend a game.

Match tickets are also on sale from our Ticket Office as and when they become available.

As in previous seasons, first division kick-off times are being spaced out so that as a general rule no two matches coincide. A special timetable has been devised for August in order to avoid the intense heat, but as from September there will normally be one match on Friday night, with four games spaced out between 1.00 p.m. and 9.00 p.m. on Saturday, and five more on Sunday between mid-day and 9.00 p.m. Second division matches are mainly scheduled for Saturday or Sunday afternoon, but can take place any time between Friday and Sunday.

This season began almost a month later than normal due to the Coronavirus pandemic. Ties during the first one to two weeks involving the five teams who played in European competitions after the lockdown, Atlético Madrid, Barcelona, Real Madrid, Sevilla and Getafe, as well as Elche, who were promoted via the play-offs in August, were suspended to the beginning of 2021.

First division - day 33 (advanced)
Sun 18 Apr 14:00 Osasuna v Elche
Real Sociedad v Sevilla
  16:15 Alavés v Huesca
Atlético Madrid v Eibar
  18:30 Betis v Valencia
Cádiz v Celta
  21:00 Getafe v Real Madrid
Levante v Villarreal
28/29 Apr TBC Athletic Bilbao v Valladolid
28/29 Apr TBC Barcelona v Granada

First division - day 31
Wed 21 Apr 19:00 Levante v Sevilla
Osasuna v Valencia
  20:00 Betis v Athletic Bilbao
  21:00 Alavés v Villarreal
Elche v Valladolid
  22:00 Cádiz v Real Madrid
Thu 22 Apr 19:00 Atlético Madrid v Huesca
  21:00 Granada v Eibar
Real Sociedad v Celta
  22:00 Barcelona v Getafe

First division - day 32
Sat 24 Apr 14:00 Elche v Levante
  16:15 Valladolid v Cádiz
  18:30 Valencia v Alavés
  21:00 Real Madrid v Betis
Sun 25 Apr 14:00 Huesca v Getafe
  16:15 Villarreal v Barcelona
  18:30 Celta v Osasuna
Sevilla v Granada
  21:00 Athletic Bilbao v Atlético Madrid
Mon 26 Apr 21:00 Eibar v Real Sociedad

First division - day 34
Fri 30 Apr 21:00 Celta v Levante
Sat 1 May 14:00 Eibar v Alavés
  16:15 Elche v Atlético Madrid
  18:30 Huesca v Real Sociedad
  21:00 Real Madrid v Osasuna
Sun 2 May 14:00 Valladolid v Betis
  16:15 Villarreal v Getafe
  18:30 Granada v Cádiz
  21:00 Valencia v Barcelona
Mon 3 May 21:00 Sevilla v Athletic Bilbao

First division - day 35
Fri 7 May 21:00 Real Sociedad v Elche
Sat 8 May 14:00 Alavés v Levante
  16:15 Barcelona v Atlético Madrid
  18:30 Cádiz v Huesca
  21:00 Athletic Bilbao v Osasuna
Sun 9 May 14:00 Getafe v Eibar
  16:15 Valencia v Valladolid
  18:30 Villarreal v Celta
  21:00 Real Madrid v Sevilla
Mon 10 May 21:00 Betis v Granada

First division - day 36
Tue 11 May 19:00 Osasuna v Cádiz
  20:00 Elche v Alavés
  22:00 Levante v Barcelona
Wed 12 May 19:00 Sevilla v Valencia
  20:00 Celta v Getafe
Huesca v Athletic Bilbao
  22:00 Atlético Madrid v Real Sociedad
Thu 13 May 19:00 Valladolid v Villarreal
  20:00 Eibar v Betis
  22:00 Granada v Real Madrid

Second division - day 35
Fri 16 Apr 19:00 Fuenlabrada v Sabadell
  21:00 Girona v Zaragoza
Sat 17 Apr 14:00 Lugo v Alcorcón
  16:00 Castellón v Mallorca
  17:15
(local time)
Las Palmas v Málaga
  18:15 Sporting Gijón v Oviedo
Sun 18 Apr 14:00 Albacete v Mirandés
Logroñes v Rayo Vallecano
  18:15 Cartagena v Tenerife
Mon 19 Apr 19:00 Leganés v Ponferradina
  21:00 Almería v Espanyol

Second division - day 32 (postponed)
Wed 21 Apr 19:00 Mirandés v Tenerife

Second division - day 36
Fri 23 Apr 21:00 Zaragoza v Sporting Gijón
Sat 24 Apr 16:00 Logroñes v Cartagena
Málaga v Fuenlabrada
  18:15 Espanyol v Las Palmas
  20:30 Ponferradina v Lugo
Sun 25 Apr 14:00 Oviedo v Girona
  16:00 Mirandés v Almería
  18:15 Alcorcón v Leganés
  19:30
(local time)
Tenerife v Castellón
Mon 26 Apr 19:00 Rayo Vallecano v Albacete
  21:00 Sabadell v Mallorca

TBC - to be confirmed

All the times shown are CET, except where stated for the Canary Islands, where local time is one hour before CET.