Kick-Off Times

2020/21 season. The new season is scheduled to begin on the weekend of 11-14 September, and end on 23 May.


Kick-off times are usually not confirmed until three or four weeks before the matches take place, and once known the details will be published on this page. However, these are liable to change at short notice and we strongly recommend you check with the club if you are hoping to attend a game.

Match tickets are also on sale from our Ticket Office as and when they become available.

As in previous seasons, first division kick-off times are being spaced out so that as a general rule no two matches coincide. A special timetable has been devised for August in order to avoid the intense heat, but as from September there will normally be one match on Friday night, with four games spaced out between 1.00 p.m. and 9.00 p.m. on Saturday, and five more on Sunday between mid-day and 9.00 p.m. Second division matches are mainly scheduled for Saturday or Sunday afternoon, but can take place any time between Friday and Sunday.

This season began almost a month later than normal due to the Coronavirus pandemic. Ties during the first one to two weeks involving the five teams who played in European competitions after the lockdown, Atlético Madrid, Barcelona, Real Madrid, Sevilla and Getafe, as well as Elche, who were promoted via the play-offs in August, were suspended to the beginning of 2021.

First division - day 11
Fri 27 Nov 21:00 Valladolid v Levante
Sat 28 Nov 14:00 Elche v Cádiz
  16:15 Valencia v Atlético Madrid
  18:30 Huesca v Sevilla
  21:00 Real Madrid v Alavés
Sun 29 Nov 14:00 Barcelona v Osasuna
  16:15 Getafe v Athletic Bilbao
  18:30 Celta v Granada
  21:00 Real Sociedad v Villarreal
Mon 30 Nov 21:00 Betis v Eibar

First division - day 12
Fri 4 Dec 21:00 Athletic Bilbao v Celta
Sat 5 Dec 14:00 Levante v Getafe
  16:15 Sevilla v Real Madrid
  18:30 Atlético Madrid v Valladolid
  21:00 Cádiz v Barcelona
Sun 6 Dec 14:00 Granada v Huesca
  16:15 Osasuna v Betis
  18:30 Villarreal v Elche
  21:00 Alavés v Real Sociedad
Mon 7 Dec 21:00 Eibar v Valencia

First division - day 13
Fri 11 Dec 21:00 Valladolid v Osasuna
Sat 12 Dec 14:00 Valencia v Athletic Bilbao
  16:15 Getafe v Sevilla
  18:30 Huesca v Alavés
  21:00 Real Madrid v Atlético Madrid
Sun 13 Dec 14:00 Real Sociedad v Eibar
  16:15 Betis v Villarreal
  18:30 Elche v Granada
  21:00 Barcelona v Levante
Mon 14 Dec 21:00 Celta v Cádiz

First division - day 19 (advanced)
Tue 15 Dec 22:00 Real Madrid v Athletic Bilbao
Wed 16 Dec 21:00 Barcelona v Real Sociedad

First division - day 14
Fri 18 Dec 21:00 Athletic Bilbao v Huesca
Sat 19 Dec 14:00 Atlético Madrid v Elche
  16:15 Barcelona v Valencia
  18:30 Levante v Real Sociedad
Osasuna v Villarreal
  21:00 Sevilla v Valladolid
Sun 20 Dec 14:00 Celta v Alavés
  16:15 Granada v Betis
  18:30 Cádiz v Getafe
  21:00 Eibar v Real Madrid

First division - day 15
Tue 22 Dec 18:00 Elche v Osasuna
Valencia v Sevilla
  20:00 Huesca v Levante
Real Sociedad v Atlético Madrid
  22:00 Valladolid v Barcelona
Villarreal v Athletic Bilbao
Wed 23 Dec 18:00 Getafe v Celta
  20:00 Real Madrid v Granada
  22:00 Alavés v Eibar
Betis v Cádiz

Second division - day 14
Tue 24 Nov 19:00 Castellón v Alcorcón
Girona v Málaga
  21:30 Lugo v Oviedo
Wed 25 Nov 18:00
(local time)
Las Palmas v Mirandés
  19:00 Sporting Gijón v Sabadell
Zaragoza v Rayo Vallecano
  21:30 Cartagena v Mallorca
Fuenlabrada v Ponferradina
Thu 26 Nov 19:00 Leganés v Espanyol
Logroñes v Albacete
  21:30 Almería v Tenerife

Second division - day 15
Fri 27 Nov 19:00 Alcorcón v Girona
  21:00 Málaga v Lugo
Sat 28 Nov 16:00 Sabadell v Fuenlabrada
  18:15 Rayo Vallecano v Cartagena
  20:30 Mirandés v Castellón
Sun 29 Nov 14:00 Albacete v Tenerife
  16:00 Espanyol v Zaragoza
  18:15 Mallorca v Logroñes
Ponferradina v Leganés
  20:00
(local time)
Las Palmas v Sporting Gijón
Mon 30 Nov 21:00 Oviedo v Almería

Second division - day 16
Tue 1 Dec 19:00 Fuenlabrada v Málaga
  21:30 Girona v Mirandés
Wed 2 Dec 19:00 Cartagena v Espanyol
Leganés v Rayo Vallecano
Logroñes v Ponferradina
  21:00 Castellón v Zaragoza
  21:30 Lugo v Las Palmas
Thu 3 Dec 18:00
(local time)
Tenerife v Sabadell
  19:00 Almería v Mallorca
Oviedo v Alcorcón
  21:30 Sporting Gijón v Albacete

Second division - day 17
Sat 5 Dec 14:00 Rayo Vallecano v Logroñes
  16:00 Ponferradina v Las Palmas
  18:15 Mirandés v Lugo
  20:30 Málaga v Cartagena
Sun 6 Dec 14:00 Alcorcón v Almería
  16:00 Espanyol v Sporting Gijón
  18:15 Albacete v Girona
  20:30 Sabadell v Oviedo
  21:00 Zaragoza v Fuenlabrada
Mon 7 Dec 18:00
(local time)
Tenerife v Leganés
  21:00 Mallorca v Castellón

Second division - day 18
Fri 11 Dec 19:00 Lugo v Ponferradina
  21:00 Oviedo v Tenerife
Sat 12 Dec 16:00 Leganés v Mallorca
  18:15 Castellón v Albacete
  20:30 Fuenlabrada v Mirandés
Sun 13 Dec 14:00 Logroñes v Espanyol
  16:00 Almería v Málaga
  17:15
(local time)
Las Palmas v Alcorcón
  20:30 Cartagena v Sabadell
  21:00 Sporting Gijón v Zaragoza
Mon 14 Dec 21:00 Girona v Rayo Vallecano

Second division - day 19
Fri 18 Dec 19:00 Ponferradina v Oviedo
Sat 19 Dec 16:00 Sabadell v Castellón
  18:15 Mallorca v Fuenlabrada
  21:00 Zaragoza v Lugo
Sun 20 Dec 14:00 Alcorcón v Cartagena
  16:00 Espanyol v Almería
  18:15 Rayo Vallecano v Las Palmas
  20:30 Málaga v Logroñes
Mon 21 Dec 19:00 Mirandés v Albacete
  21:00 Sporting Gijón v Leganés
  20:30
(local time)
Tenerife v Girona

TBC - to be confirmed

All the times shown are CET, except where stated for the Canary Islands, where local time is one hour before CET.